Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Get lower back pain. Pain in thighs and burning sensation in lower back. Cure?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
Hello Doctor, my age is 30 , male. I am getting lower back pain , not getting continuously. getting pain and some times I feel little pain on my thighs , getting some burning sensation in lower back.
Posted Wed, 6 Nov 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get an xray done

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

If you are an employee working for long hours sitting, then it is scoliosis of the spine which you may be having.

I suggest you to get an Xray of the lumbosacral spine done which may give some clue into the condition. Actions taken in the initial stages of the disease is effective and helpful.

Meanwhile do wear a Lumbosacral belt and apply Diclofenac gel whenever the pain is more.

Hope, I answered your query.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Get lower back pain. Pain in thighs and burning sensation in lower back. Cure? 1 hour later
Thank you doctor, please see the X XXXXXXX report :

X XXXXXXX Lumbo Sacral Spine AP and Lateral Views
Normal Curvature of the lumbar spine
Vertebral bodies appear normal in height and density
Disc Spaces appear normal
Pedicles and spinous processes appear normal
Pre and Para vertebral soft tissues normal
Please suggest if any medicine need to take , is it okay if I do some light exercise like walking.
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Exercise and belt would suffice.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for the report.

Since there is no evident damage to the spine, you can relax.

Exercise and wearing the lumbosacral belt would help you to get rid of the pain you have.

Also you can apply Diclofenac gel when the pain is severe.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor