Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Gestational sac appeared flat on sonogram. Is this normal?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
My first sonogram was today and the doc said my sack looked sort of flat. My last cycle was January 15th, which I believe puts me at about 4 weeks.. Is it normal for my sac to appear this way?
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to give answer according to your query.

As per your last period date (15th January) & ultrasound report, you are definitely 4 weeks pregnant.

I think that flat looked gestational sac in early weeks (4 wk) is not so relevant. So you have nothing to worry in this state. Further fetal pole, cardiac activity & heart rate are to be measured.

Early ultrasound scan (USG) may not give detailed view on feto-placental profile.
Therefore, I suggest to undergo one Trans Vaginal Sonography (TVS scan) after 2 weeks to get every details on fetal pole, yolk sac and cardiac activity. Basically, these are observed on 6 weeks of gestational age (from LMP) through TVS scan.

Here, you can consult with your sonologist/ gynecologist regarding this and take an appointment for next follow up scan.

In the interim, following things are quite helpful for healthy pregnancy (specially in 1st trimester):

1) Take Healthy protein XXXXXXX diet with extra 350 Kcal/day than usual and eat more vegetables & fresh fruits.
2) Take folic acid supplements. You may require micronised progesterone tabs to support pregnancy & avoid miscarriage.
3) Drink lots of fluid/water to stay hydrated & for better feto-placental circulation.
4) Take an adequate bed rest and preferably 8-10 hrs daily in divided schedule.
5) Maintain personal hygiene including breast & genital care with proper washing.
6) Try to avoid stress/tension/emotional upset by regular XXXXXXX breathing (if possible).
7) Avoid any type of sexual activity/ long journey/stepping uneven surface and high heel shoe (risk of fall on ground with miscarriage) etc.


Wish you for good health and successful motherhood.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor