Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Genu varum, biomechanics cause pain. Can surgery correct this problem, other treatment options?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
I have genu varum (bow legs) and I am 48 years old. I am a runner and my biomechanics has caused me great pain as a result of genu varum. When my feet are together I have 3.5 inches of space between my inner knees. I am at the point where I am considering surgery to correct this problem but wish to know what my options are. I have also heard there is a doctor in Kiev, Ukraine ( that can perform this without invasive surgery.

Can you tell me what my options are? I am desperate!

Thank you
Ernest Robles
Posted Sun, 24 Jun 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you have a 3.5 inches space between your inner knees, you do have a considerable degree of deformity. At your age, surgical treatment is the best option.
The other treatment options are mobilization of knee, muscle strengthening exercises, relieve strain on ankles, relieve spasm and using a knock knee brace. All these treatment modalities are more successful in case of children and in those with a lesser degree of malformation. Using shoe orthotics might help you in having a symptomatic relief temporarily.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Genu varum, biomechanics cause pain. Can surgery correct this problem, other treatment options? 14 hours later
Dr. Tayal,

Can you tell me what the process is for my seeking remediation of my physical condition? I.e., do I first need to make a medical appointment and then get referred to an Orthopaedic Surgeon? Also, is this considered cosmetic surgery? I would think not since it does impact my health.

Sir, thank you for your prompt reply!

Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 13 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
Correction of genu varum is not considered a cosmetic surgery. This is a disability which needs a correction. You can directly consult an orthopedic surgeon for the necessary treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor