Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

General overview of blood tests. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 53 Questions
I need a doctor to help me understand my blood test results below and what they mean. Is there someone who can give me a general overview of my results, what is good, what is bad in as much detail as possible and also explain the XXXXXXX results? This test was performed in Geneva Switzerland and thus I cannot follow what anything means. I am a 32 year old woman, single, no children, non smoker, not on any regular medication.


TSH 1.13 mU/I
T4 libre 14.6 pmol/l


Ac anti nuclearies (ANA)
sur cellules HEp-2 par IF <80 Titre (<160)
XXXXXXX test de confirmation 3.6 Index (<2.0)

Ac anti ADN natif <10 Titre (<10)
AC anti nucleosomes (EIA) 1.6 U (<20.0)
AC anti nucleoproteines depistage (FIA) 0.2 Index (<1.0)


Ac anti CCP 0.32 MOC (< 1.00)
3 U/ml (<9)


CRP Ultra Sensible 0.4 mg/l (<5.0)
Albumine (immunologique) 42.6 g/l (35.0-52.0)

Fonction hepatique

ASAT (GOT) 16 U/I (<35)
ALAT (GPT) 10 U/I (<50)
y-GT 14 U/I (<39)
Phosphatases alcalines 62 U/I (30-104)


Sodium 139 mmol/l (132-146)
Potassium 4.1 mmol/l (3.5-5.0)

Fonction Renale

Creatinine 58 umol/l
Uree 2.85 mmol/l
Urates 292 umol/l
Proteines totales 70 g/l

Fonction Pancreatique

16 U/I (<53)

Metabolism Osseux

Calcium Total 2.34 mmol/l (2.10-2.60)
Calcium corrige (vs Albumine) 2.27 mmol/l (2.10-2.60)

Bilan Urinare (U-Spot)
Chimine urinaire

Aspect trouble
Couleur ambre
Densite 1.020
pH 5.0
Leucocytes 0
Nitrates 0
Proteins 0
Glucose 0
Corps cetoniques 0
Urobilinogene 0
Bilirubine 0
Sang 0
Sediment urinaire/champ microscopique
Erythrocytes 0
Leucocytes 1-4
Cellules pavimenteuses 1-4
Cellules rondes 0
Mucus ++
Bacteries +
Levures 0
Trichomonas 0
Cristaux 0
Cylindres 0

(0 absence, + rares ++ quelques +++ nombreux, ++++ tres nombreux)


Hemoglobine 147 g/l (120-160)
Hematrocite 0.43 l/l
Erythrocytes 4.59 T/I
MCV 94 fl
MCH 32.0 pg
MCHC 342 g/l

Leucocytes 5.0 G/L
Reparition leucocytaire
Neutrophiles segmentes 48.0 % G/I
Eosinophiles segmentes 7.0% G/I
Basophiles 1.0% G/I
Monocytes 10.0 % G/I
Lymphocytes 1.70% G/I

Thrombocytes 287 G/I

Vitesse de sedimentation

Vitesse apres 1 heure 8 mm

Chimie Clinique

Indice d hemolyse negative
Indice d ictere negatif
Indice de lipemie negatif

metabolisme des glucides

Glucose 4.66 mmol/l

Electrophorese des proteines

Proteines totales 70 g/l
Albumine (immunologique) 42.6 g/l
Rapprt albumine/globulines 1.55
Albumine 59.4
Alpha 1 globulines 3.9%
....soit 2.7 g/l
Alpha 2 globulines 8.5%
......soit 5.9 g/l
Beta 1 Globulines 7.4%
.......soit 5.2 g/l
Beta 2 Globulines 6.1%
........soit 4.3 g/l
Gamma globulines 14.7%
..........soit 10.3 g/l
Posted Mon, 16 Jul 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rudramani Swami 8 hours later
Thanks for posting your query

Your thyroid function tests are normal.This test is done to know functioning of thyroid gland in relation to pituitary gland and hypothalamus in brain XXXXXXX test which is also known as antinuclear antibody test is done to rule out autoimmune disorder.In your case titre of XXXXXXX is little bit higher but sometimes we may get false positive XXXXXXX Otherwise anti DNA test in your case is absolutely normal.

Liver function test that is SGOT,SGPT,BILIRUBIN, SERUM PROTEINS including hemoglobin are within normal limit.I want know normal laboratory reference range for creatinine level and glucose .Electrolytes and metabolic tests are normal.

I hope i have answered your query. I will be available for further queries if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: General overview of blood tests. Advise? 10 hours later
Many thanks for your answer.

Can I ask about pancreatic function as well?
As for Creatine it says
58 umol/l (53-97)

And Glucose
4.66 mmol/l (3.90-6.10)

The weird part I dont understand is, I have been diagnosed years ago with an autoimmune disorder and have definitive physical issues, and periods where pain has been so bad I have not been able to get out of bed and move properly. I get severely mottled skin up my legs, arms and body, and struggle with migranes and gastrointestinal issues. Yet this test seems to say I am in perfect health. This for me is even more concerning as I would like to get things solved and work towards health, and its hard when there are clear symptoms with no reasons.......
Answered by Dr. Rudramani Swami 12 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I am sorry if I had missed interpreting few test values in my primary report. The test reported is mentioned in non-english language which I do not understand clearly.

Any way pancreatic functions are assessed by looking at serum amylase, serum lipase, blood glucose and ultrasound / computed tomography (CT). If there is high suspicion secretin stimulation test, fecal elastase levels, fasting insulin levels are assessed. Some centres also do a non invasive Magnetic Resonance (MR) hydrometry. You might talk to one physician who understands your native language. If you can let me know if they are normal or abnormal then I can assist you further.

As far as your other symptoms are concerned, in view of insignificant blood tests I would like to suggest you to consult rheumatologist who will evaluate you clinically and can advise you regarding further management.

Depending on these tests one cannot comment about diagnosis; it is possible only after clinical examination.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor