Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Gave oral sex, have dark red skin tag, hurts to swallow. Have I contracted STD or HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Hi, I gave oral sex to a man and now have what looks like a skin tag or piece of tonsil that is hanging and dark red. I'm freaking out. It mildy hurts to swallow. Does this mean that I have contracted a STD or HIV? What could this mean? Could it just be inflamed because of the pushing against the tonsil for so long?
Posted Mon, 10 Sep 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 21 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

If you don't suffer with any oral ulcer, chances of HIV transmission is very low.

HIV is the name of virus only. The disease developed due to HIV transmission is known as AIDS, and it takes time to develop.

Your lesion does not seem to be due to STD also. It is difficult to diagnose without examination.

If possible, please upload a photo of it, or please consult an ENT specialist.

Thanks for trusting XXXXXXX and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Gave oral sex, have dark red skin tag, hurts to swallow. Have I contracted STD or HIV? 51 minutes later
I want to upload a photo for you to look at. Should I gargle with salt water? I can feel the flap of inflamed tissue. Perhaps it could be just a sore????
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 2 hours later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Yes, you can take photo and upload it, after gurgle with warm saline water or with Betadine gurgle.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Gave oral sex, have dark red skin tag, hurts to swallow. Have I contracted STD or HIV? 2 hours later
I don't know where to upload a photo at this point. I know when I first asked the question it gave me an option to upload, but now I'm not sure where to find that without having to pay more $$. I replied attached a photo to one of the general emails that Healthcare Magic sent and told them to forward the photo to you. If there is another way please let me know. It seems as tho the swelling has gone down just a bit, but it looks really ugly like a flap of tonsil with it being really red at the tip.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 5 hours later
Hi,

Welcome again,

If you are facing any problem, can please contact customer care for support or send Email to YYYY@YYYY .

In my opinion, it will be not possible to treat it with medicines only. In addition to course of antibiotic, the flap of tonsil will require manual removal.

It will be better if you can, please consult an ENT Surgeon in person. In one sitting, he will be able to examine, remove it, send it to Path.Lab(if required) and prescribe treatment.

Meanwhile continue gurgle with Betadine gurgle thrice a day.

With good wishes,

=============================================================

Hi,

I am writing again to you now, as I was able to view the picture sent earlier by you. I am sorry for the inconvenience that occurred earlier.

These are my further suggestions to you:

In the center, uvula is hanging from roof, and seems to be normal. In one of your tonsil, there is a protuberant darker area, which seems to be due to abscess. A course of antibiotic and anti-inflammatory is required.

Your ENT Specialist can take a throat swab and send it for culture & sensitivity to find out causative organism and effective antibiotics and prescribe you proper antibiotic based on report. You please continue betadine gurgle.

One more thing you can try on empty stomach is massage of tonsil with middle finger of your hand. Please take an appointment with ENT specialist for examination and treatment.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor