Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Gargled with lysol instead of listerine, sore throat. Taking z-pack, vegetable oil, milk. Treatment options?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
My mother gargled with lysol multi-cleaner thinking it was listerine. I thought she had a severe sore throat. The clinic gave her a z-pack. I noticed this morning that it was lysol. I've given her a tablespoon of vegetable oil. I was going to give her whole milk. Do I continue with the the z-pack? Is there anything other than the oil and milk?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Lysol is a phenolic compound which on ingestion or contact with skin can cause a range of symptoms depending upon the severity of poisoning.
When ingested it can cause
– corrosion, pain, nausea, vomiting, sweating, diarrhoea, CNS depression, circulatory and respiratory failure, pulmonary edema, myocardial damage, liver and kidney dysfunction.
But if your mother has had a small amount (as for gargle) then she might just have the gastric irritation effects only .
You have done the right thing by giving vegetable oil as it delays the absorption of lysol from the gut and decreases its systemic effects.
Activated charcoal is another thing which is more effective than oil and usually used in medical emergency room after giving a stomach wash.
As of now you need not give anything other than milk.Just make sure to clean with water if she has had any spillage on skin or clothes .
If she develops any new symptoms like chest pain, vomiting,, breathing difficulty or dizziness then take her to an emergency medical facility.
She can take the z pack an antibiotic (azithromycin) as advised by her doctor for her sore throat.It won't cause any problem but try to delay consuming it for a gap of 3_4 hrs after lysol ingestion.

Hope I have answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor