Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

G6PD patient.Tetanus shot effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
Are there issues with a Tenus shot if you have G6PD?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 46 minutes later

Thanks for the query

There are no studies which have reported any adverse effects with the administration of Tetanus Toxoid or any other vaccinations to G6PD patients. No need to worry and you can safely take Tetanus Toxoid vaccine.

In fact, a few studies have reported the beneficial effects of vaccination in G6PD individuals, Vaccination against some common pathogens (such as hepatitis A and hepatitis B) may prevent infection-induced attacks ( WWW.WWWW.WW phosphate_dehydrogenase_deficiency). Thus, there are absolutely no issues related to administration of Tetanus shot to G6PD individuals .

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any more doubts, I will be available for follow ups.

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor