Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection, taking Onabet V1. Is it safe to become pregnant now?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11649 Questions
I am trying for a baby.My period is just over.Can I use Onabet V1
and What's its effect on conceiving ? after howmany days of using it I
can try for baby ?
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
Your period is just over. Your ovulation is expected after at least 7-10 days. Onabet V1 is a single vaginal tablet to reduce the fungal infection. You can safely use it now and can try for conceiving in this cycle also. It usually gets cleared from the body in 7 days. It is a pregnancy category C drug and might show effects on fetus if used during pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Fungal infection, taking Onabet V1. Is it safe to become pregnant now? 29 hours later
My family doctor has suggested two AF kits -one for me and one
for my husband before trying for a baby.But AF kit literarure says
that it is for women only. Can he use AF kit tablets ?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.

Yes. AF-KIT can be taken by both males and females and it is best to treat both the partners to avoid recurrence.

Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor