Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Front teeth replaced with a metallic plate and tooth is shaking. Will it cause any complications during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist, Prosthodontics
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 176 Questions
Question
My wife's front upper tooth got broken during childhood and was replaced with some metal plate with a crown. In 2009, she got it replaced.Recently she is facing a problem where this tooth is shaking.We have got an X-ray and i am attaching that too. One point here to mention is that she is 24 weeks pregnant.
Posted Wed, 18 Dec 2013 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer: get the moving cap / part refixed. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX After seeing your wife's x-ray I feel that the part shaking is the metal post to which the cap is attached. As the tooth is root canal treated there should be no pain. I would suggest that you get a thorough clinical evaluation of the tooth and if the root inside is intact just either get the moving cap re fixed or if required redone. Its a safe bloodless procedure which will not cause any complications during her pregnant state. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Front teeth replaced with a metallic plate and tooth is shaking. Will it cause any complications during pregnancy? 9 hours later
Thanks for the answer. Should i go for implantion or post treatment? Also i would like to know approx how much both treatments cost?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: implants not recommended during pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi. I wouldn't recommend implant surgery till your wife delivers.. if required get the current cap refixed for the time being as she won't be able to take strong antibiotics also. Cost of implant varies approximately in the range of 30000/- inr.. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor