Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, had active sex, had recent miscarriage. Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I had a miscarriage on 12-12-11. My husband and starting being sexually active again on 12-19-11. I have been urinating a lot the past few days. What are the chances of me being pregnant again and whats the best way to find out for sure?
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you had your miscarriage on 12th december, it is right now too early to say anything about being pregnant.
The symptoms you are having- frequency of micturition is a non specific symptom and does not conclusively indicate about pregnancy.
The hormonal changes- raised HCG levels that bring about these symptoms do not appear until at least 10 days after conception.
You need to wait for at least 15 days more before going for a urine pregnancy test available at all the pharmacies.
For an early diagnosis, you can get your raising serum HCG titres evaluated after 7th january under the guidance of your gynaecologist.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor