Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Frequent periods after having unprotected sex. What could be wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 193 Questions
Question
I have a new boyfriend we are having unprotected sex my period started on the 14th ended the 19th now its back on the 25th what could be wrong?
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
ultrasound, perf, hormones replacement therapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I do think the possibility of a pregnancy in this case is very unlikely. I also do understand you might as well be thinking of a sexually transmitted infection. I am glad to assure you that this is not a sign of a sexually transmitted infection.

The most probable cause in this case is dysfunctional uterine bleeding. To be very sure and clear, a pregnancy test and an abdominal ultrasound are of utmost importance.

I do not think the issue really should be with the boyfriend. I do suggest you consult a primary care physician. This should not be so serious. At your age, dysfunctional uterine bleeding could cause it,

I suggest you consult your doctor for a proper clinical evaluation and ultrasound scan. This shall detect main problems, confirm or infirm pregnancy and guide further care.

Please, do feel free asking further questions . I would be honored and thanks for asking in advance. Kind regards

No worries for now. ;ease feel free asking further questions in case of need,kind regards

Dr Rogers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Frequent periods after having unprotected sex. What could be wrong? 1 hour later
So are you saying I could be pregnant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
No worries as of now

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the follow up questions,

The chances of being pregnant are very very low (less than 1%). It is very difficult and unrealistic to think of a pregnancy, or even diagnose a pregnancy at this point in time. I really do not think this could be a pregnancy, considering the fact that you are just from having a very regular period.

In case you have irregular cycles, or the bleeding was not effective as usual, one could start thinking of such a possibility. I do think you just need to be calm for the moment. persistence pf bleeding or absence of menses within the next expected cycle should raise the possibility of a pregnancy. It happens very very rarely for women to however get pregnant as such, during such periods.

I do not think you got pregnant as such. Be calm for the moment. But you might get to do a pregnancy test if and only if you do not see any menses in upcoming periods. For now, no worries.

Dr Rogers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Frequent periods after having unprotected sex. What could be wrong? 16 hours later
So doc tell me what's the worst it could be I was reading an article and it was a possibility I could get cancer or develop a disease?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Too early to worry, be calm

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I really do not think it is something serious, under these circumstances. What you just presented as signs and symptoms, we need to rule out cancer. I would assure you that it is really very unlikely that this should be a cancer.

Bleeding in cases of cancer usually have nothing to do with menses, is usually tremendously abundant and occurs almost everyday. A strong family history of cancer is required and usually occurs with advanced age. I really do not think its the case with you.

I think its just a dysfunctional uterine bleed, which is not uncommon. I really do suggest be calm for now, and get a review in case symptoms persist, aggravate or repeat within the next couple of weeks. but for now, be calm.

Wishing you the best of health and kind regards.

Dr Rogers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Frequent periods after having unprotected sex. What could be wrong? 2 days later
Thanks for your help sir I went to the emergency room because I was having pain in uterus that was unbearable that's then I found out I am indeed expecting child but I'm not sure how ovulation works if today is 10-30-13 and I visited the doctor on 10-27-13 the doctor said I'm around two weeks pregnant did I conceive on 8-31-13 or 9-29-13? How long does it take?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Difficult to know exactly

Detailed Answer:
thanks for the update,

Its an exceptional case to get pregnant under such circumstances. Considering the fact that you had some bleeding irregularity, I am afraid it might be difficult to estimate with certainty the exact date you actually got pregnant.

Diagnosing a pregnancy at 2 weeks is a bit difficult, especially through an ultrasound. I imagine that the doctor did a transvaginal ultrasound that could determine such early pregnancies. It might also be i,portant to measure BHCG levels in blood, which shall be very diagnostic of the pregnancy and the integrity of the baby.

I am afraid its a bit difficult to know exactly when you got pregnant. Thanks once again kind regards.

Dr Rogers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor