Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Frequent episodes of Bronchitis and yeast infections, abnormal blood pressure. Should I worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi. Should I worry that I've had brocitus twice and 3 yeast infections and thrush in the last 2 months? My bp was 110/50. Is that too low?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Having two episodes of Bronchitis and three episodes of fungal infections in last two months is indicative of slightly lowered body immunity. This does not necessarily indicate a serious issue.
You can get your blood glucose levels examined to rule out diabetes.
To increase your body immunity you can take Vitamin C supplements, have a healthy diet and do daily exercise.
The blood pressure of 110/50 is perfect if not ideal. There is nothing to worry about this reading in the absence of any symptoms like dizziness or irregular heart rate or palpitations.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor