Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Frequent bowels, abdominal cramps. Abnormal liver function tests, abdomen scan normal. How can they be prevented?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
i have frequency in bowel motions..they are pale soft unformed and some with orange oily substance and oil on the water in the toilet. associated abdo cramping.
Liver function tests slightly deranged.
no bugs in my poo.
abdo u/s probs with gall bladder or stones or pancreas
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 18 hours later
Hi and thanks for the query
The description of your stool is suggestive of steatorrhoea - a condition where in there is excess fat in your stool.
This occurs because of either -
1) Fat maldigestion - It is because of defective digestion and could be because of either pancreatic insufficiency or bile acid defeciency (ileal disease, bacterial overgrowth, excess acid secretion)
2) Fat malabsorption - Absorption of digested fat is abnormal and occurs in Ileal mucosal disease, bacterial overgrowth, lymphagiectasia
USG abdomen will detect only advanced stage of chronic pancreatitis and specific blood and fecal tests as well as breath test will help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor