Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Frequent BM, nocturnal diarrhea, stomach cramps, bloating, possible exposure to salmonella food poisoning.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Hello. I am a 32 year old female who may have come in contact with salmonella food poisoning. My doc isn't being very proactive or concerned despite my symptoms. I literally have the urge to go to the bathroom (bowel movements) at least 20-30 times per day with even nocturnal diarrhea. The cramping is severe. I haven't slept in 2 nights because of it. This is my 4th day of having this very severe diarrhea. I have severe stomach cramps...I can't work (I also have children). I'm very tired, have a headache and just noticed what I think to be mucus in my last bm (which is every 20 minutes). However, now my stomach is very bloated and tender on the left side. I am also have nausea (without vomitting). I am debating whether or not to go in to ER as my doc said to take something over the counter - but this is unlike anything I've ever experienced. I literally feel horrible.
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
You are undoubtedly having a severe diarrhea and the tiredness and headache you are feeling is an after effect of diarrhea due to fluid and electrolyte imbalance.
Bacterial gastroenteritis can be associated with passage of mucus and mild bleeding also in severe cases.
You need an immediate medical attention and intravenous antibiotics to control this infection.
I encourage you to attend the ER immediately for proper and timely treatment.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor