Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Found to be pregnant. Having lower back pains and diarrhea. Had miscarriage. Should I be worried?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hello, I just found out I'm pregnant today, I'm really concerned because I've been having lower back pains and diarrhea. I was pregnant a couple months ago and had a miscarriage. Should I be worried? Please help me
Posted Mon, 22 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 41 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

You once consult gynecologist and confirm the pregnancy.
Then with her advice you can go for:
-Tablets or sachets containing lactobacillus to decrease the motions.
-Oral rehydration solutions.

If the diarrhea is severe, you may need:
-Intravenous fluids.

For pain you can take analgesics. And as you had previous miscarriage, better to take progesterone supplementation now as a preventive measure with your doctor's advice.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor