Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Found taste buds not working. No improvement after 15 days. Advise?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2015
Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Question
i am a45 yrs old female.. suddenly i find my taste buds are not working .. almost 15 days has gone no improvement .. pl advice which doctor to consult
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ageusia, consult a Neurologist.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the investigations reports as attached with your post. The Liver function tests, Kidney function tests, Serum electrolytes as well as the Haemogram are within normal limits.

Under such circumstances, the symptoms of inability to taste food (a condition called Ageusia) can be attributed to:

1. Neurological cause: due to damage to the nerves which carries taste sensation from the taste buds.
2. Deficiency of certain vitamins & minerals like Vit B3, zinc, etc.
3. Uncontrolled thyroid status can also cause similar condition. And in your post you have mentioned about a history of Thyroid problem.

So, it is advisable to:
1. Get a thyroid profile checked once.
2. Addition of multivitamin & multimineral supplements in diet.
3. If the thyroid profile is within normal limits & symptoms persist even on intake of multivitamin & multiminerals in diet, kindly consult a Neurologist & get a proper clinical examination done, including nerve conduction studies to rule out any Neurological cause.

Wishing you a Good Health.
If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us.
I will be happy to answer them.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Found taste buds not working. No improvement after 15 days. Advise? 1 hour later
thank u for the reply. As u said the uncontroled thyroid treatment , would u pl.consider the following to further clarify;
on june'12 -T4 was 0.89 / TSH-5.7 and after thyroid treatment ( Thyrox-25- 1 tablet daily) the readings on july'13 is T4-0.82/TSH-3.148

Pl. advise if the above treatment is anything to do with present tasteless of tongue.
Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ageusia, consult a Neurologist.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for your follow up query.

Though there has been an improvement in the TSH values, the value of T4 is still low. This can be attributed as one of the reason for tastelessness.
So, kindly discuss regarding this with your treating Physician followed by clinical examination by a Neurologist.

There is no need to worry.
You will be fine.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Found taste buds not working. No improvement after 15 days. Advise? 3 days later
nerologist consulted, MRI of brain done, report says that " few tiny discrete hyperintensities are seen in the bilateral fronto parietal subcortical white matter on T2W/FLAIR images suggestive of non specific ischemic white matter changes."
Rest of the brain is normal.

What exactly the findings are ?
Neurologist says nothing is there and the taste will re-occur automatically and no other treatment is possible .
Pl. guide what to do now as the condition of the tasteless tongue is same as before.

Neurologist?

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly view the details

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for your follow up query.

The MRI of brain reveals a Normal study.
The few tiny discrete hyper intensities observed in the bilateral fronto parietal subcortical white matter has been considered insignificant.
These white matter lesions are usually due to micro vascular disorders which is seen in normal ageing (age more than 40 yrs)

As the Neurologist has said there is no detectable Neurological cause for the symptoms,so there is no need to worry, the sensation will return back on its own.
You just need to give it time.
Till then, maintain proper oral hygiene, use multivitamin & multi mineral supplements in diet & keep a regular check on the Thyroid status.

There is no need to worry.
You will be fine.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor