Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Found red burning spot on penis head, burning has gone. Had masturbation. cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2609 Questions
Question
Found red burning spot on penis head yday!
Today burning has almost gone! Sexually inactive for over 8 months, had rough masturbation day before! When'll it go
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 16 minutes later
Hi XXXXX

From your description of the skin lesions, it looks like you had developed traumatic superficial lesions over your penile region.

Development of such lesions is common after a rough intercourse or masturbation.

Since you have been sexually inactive for a long time now, it almost rules out any sexually transmitted disease in your case.

Such lesions heal very rapidly especially if they are very superficial in nature.

In your case too, looks like the lesions are already healing.
Now what you need to do is simply to keep the affected area clean and dry.

You can apply a simple antibiotic cream over the affected area twice a day.
Superadded infections are very common in this area owing to the persistence of warm and moist conditions over the genitals, so you should be very cautious in future.

Hope it helps,

If you have any other query, please let me know.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Found red burning spot on penis head, burning has gone. Had masturbation. cause? 25 minutes later
And for how long should i refrain from sex? As now i am actually planning to have it with my girlfriend who's coming back next week?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 11 hours later
Hi XXXXX

Any kind of superficial injuries involving the genitals tend to heal in four to five days if not infected.

As the pain has now decreased, it is a sign that the lesions have started to heal.

You can wait for four to five days and then reassess the lesion.
If the superficial wound has healed completely, then you can move forward with any contact.

Till then apply an antibiotic cream over the area.

Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor