Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Found pus filled bump on back. Could it be basal cell carcinoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9046 Questions
Hi, I definitely need an opinion. I had a bump on my back I felt on Monday night. My mom said it was a pimple so she popped it and it had clear fluid coming out of it. It got very red and inflammed and now is red and oozy around the boarders and raised in the middle. It does not look good at all, and I'm worried its basal cell carcinoma and not a pimple. I left a bandaid on it and it ooze yellow fluid on the bandaid as well
Posted Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the image attached. A clearer and closer picture would have been more helpful. It seems to be a blocked and infected hair follicle - folliculitis. However, a direct examination is an integral part of diagnosis.
It is likely to improve over a few days with proper antibiotics which you can get prescribed from your dermatologist.
It does not seem to be anything related to a malignancy like good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Found pus filled bump on back. Could it be basal cell carcinoma? 2 minutes later
Thank you for your reply.. I have attached another picture for you to see
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 32 minutes later
Thanks for the better images. It seems to be a superficial infection only which is likely to subside in next 5-7 days. Please do not worry.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Found pus filled bump on back. Could it be basal cell carcinoma? 19 hours later
I am afraid that there was a raised freckle where I thought a pimple was and I accidentally picked the mole thinking it was a pimple. It is possible for a freckle to bleed and puss out clear fluid and then become infected like in my photos? I am almost positive I had a raised freckle in the area of the wound
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
The mole if picked can cause bleeding and the area can become infected if left exposed to air. This seems to be a minor skin infection only.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor