Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Found multiple small raised spots inside vulva. What could it be?

User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3647 Questions
Question
Heat bump size spots/blemishes just inside vulva/vagina, which have been there for months ...Approx 6 in a row from base of vagina working up on left side. I would not know they are there apart from the raised blemishes.
Posted Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns. The multiple small raised spots inside vulva but outside vagina could be probably due to infection of hair follicle. It must be long standing. If they are not bothering you by itching, ulcer etc.... I suggest that you can ignore them. If you have trouble with those, please see a gynecologist who will remove them by a small procedure. If they are not causing problem, just leave them as it is as they won't harm.

I hope I answered your query.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Found multiple small raised spots inside vulva. What could it be? 10 hours later
THANK YOU FOR YOUR RESPONSE, IF THIS IS THE CASE, I WONDER HOW, AS THERE ARE NO HAIRS IN THAT AREA ? XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 33 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for reply.

As the age advances, the density of hair as well as skin tone changes which makes displacement of earlier existing follicles to certain extent.

Since you are 65 years of age, that is a possibility. I suggest you get the lesions examined by a gynecologist for more local examination and associated factors which may be difficult for you to examine alone.

Please get back to me in case if you have any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor