Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Found mild subacromial subdeltoid bursitis on shoulder MRI. Diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Hi, Dr XXXXXXX Khandeiwal
hope you remember me last time i told you i will get back to you after may mri scan is done and it is mri of right shoulder- Shows mild osteoarthritis of the AC joint.There is hetarogeneous increased signal of the supraspinatus tendon consistent with mild tendinopathy.Mild subacromial subdeltoid fluid in keeping with bursitis is seen. No other abnormality.
Mild subacromial subdeltoid bursitis.Mild supraspinatus thendinophaty.No evidence of rotetor cuff tear.Mild degerative changes of the AC joint.

I did ultrasaund of may wirst both hands and results is:
Bilateral hand and wrist ultrasaund
Clinical:Query right carpal tunnel syndrome.
Right median nerve measures 12mm2 and left 10mm2.
Flexor and extensor tendons unremarkable.No ganglion.
Imaging findings borderline suggestive for carpal tunnel syndrome in right side.

Can you please go to may previos diagnose and colect and compere all may results and give me your picture i have this question:
1)- shuld i do more tests doctor said she is suprise there is not tears on it maybe mri scan with IV or so .... also i read abaut cortizon injection in medical information that is not good idea toget one beafore mri specificly at Ac joint degeneration or so..
2)I request my cd of mri can i get you same or who to read agein they said secund opinion will not hurt you?
3)i' m not sleeping at oll in last 7 days like alive zomby i no i distrube may sleep going tru past bat i did still sleep what is this naw??
4)I ask may gp 2 months ago to give me ultrasaund of wrist after may fiziotherapeut told me i have probably carpal tunnel she did nothing last 2 weaks she is awey then i ask doctor ( canging her at present time) she did it and you see also fiziother.. Told me somthing abaut elbovw i ask can do that she said no nead may elbow hurting from frst day so mach and all way up to shoulder and araun masels part of hand and XXXXXXX from elbow to wrist.Wory way she did not do more told me jast to change therapist??
Sorry i ' m terebole bat please me as the best you can like you did so before include not jast my life this is workrelated.
Thank you
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 3 days later
Dear Sir,

Sorry for the late reply. I was stuck up in a long surgical procedure. Sorry to hear about your problem.
You currently have two problems in your right upper limb - one is the degenerative shoulder joint changes and other is the symptoms in the shoulder and the hand, then both the conditions require treatment.
For the shoulder you have the following options - physiotherapy with local injections of steroids or arthroscopic surgery. Steroid injections will provide you pain relief for a prolonged duration but multiple injections can be harmful for the joint.
Surgery is a more permanent solution but the complications have to be discussed in detail with an orthopedic surgeon.
As far as the carpal tunnel syndrome is concerned, it involves a minor surgical procedure which provides permanent relief. This can be done even under local anaesthesia and you should discuss this with your treating doctor.
Carpal tunnel syndrome is known to be associated with symptoms during night time and this can be the cause of your disturbed sleep. One this condition is treated, you will be relieved of your problem.
You can send us the pictures of your MRI and we would be happy to review them and provide you with a more comprehensive advise regarding your problem.

I hope I have answered your query and you get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Found mild subacromial subdeltoid bursitis on shoulder MRI. Diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome. Any thoughts? 1 hour later
Jast tell me openly may 10 years future from tis moment let forget at moment wrist problem may both shoulders and may cervical spine problems, lover back problems not to mach at the point last one. Surgery no for shure in this sistem they jast using them shoot then more shoots on jthe end they are so disfometed very sad sombady should stop doctors to use them to fake prevent quick problem.
Mri i will do one more on may neck then will see.
Also may doctor told me maby i have frozen sholder 2days ago since may movment in right shoulder are limited.what is that ? Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 50 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Very sorry about your problem and I can see that you are going through a tough phase. Steroid injections are not the solution according to me and they will do more harm than good in the long run.
Frozen shoulder is a problem which occurs commonly in arthritis or diabetes and is associated with painful restriction of shoulder movements. Thy gradually recover over a period of time with physiotherapy.

Hope you get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor