Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Found low T4 level and high TSH level. Prescribed thyroxin. Am I hypothyroid patient?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
hello sir
i am a 62 year old male. today i have found out through my full body check up that my TSH is (ECLIA) 19.89 uIU/ml, T3 is 1.15, T4 is 4.62. where as all other parameters like bp, sugar, ecg, urin etc are normal. i dont have any signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism. i follow a healthy life style, i have been going to gym and doing cardio and weights everyday from many years, other than sundays. none of my family members and ancestors had or have thyroid related problems. i am actually shocked at me getting hypothyroidism. doctor prescribed me thyroxin 50mg daily. i am yet to start taking the tablets. one of my family doctor friend advised me to go for a free TSH test before starting the medications. kindly advice me if i should be declared as a known hypothyroid patient. or i should weight?
Posted Sat, 30 Mar 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 12 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in. Based on the reports that you have provided you are indeed having hypothyroidism. Your T4 level is low and TSH is high. This is diagnostic of hypothyroidism. But there isnt anything to be worried a great deal about the diagnosis. Thyroid disorders are common in general population and they are pretty simple and straight forward as for as treatment is concerned. Many patients with hypothyroidism are asymptomatic and neither your diet nor lifestlyle is responsible for you having hypothyroidism. Its not a genetic disorder so your family members and ancestors need not have hypothyroidism. it occurs most commonly due to autoimmunity wherein antibodies attack thyroid gland and reduce thyroid hormone production. TSH more than 10 warrants lifelong medication. The treatment is to take thyroxine hormone and its a natural replacement and hence wont be associated with side effects. There is nothing known as free TSH (maybe he meant Free T3 and free t4) but you can repeat thyroid profile from a second more reliable lab to reconfirm the results. If results are reconfirmed then you will have to take lifelong thyroxine replacement. But there is nothing to worry about.
Hope this helps.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Found low T4 level and high TSH level. Prescribed thyroxin. Am I hypothyroid patient? 1 hour later
thank you for your reply and advice(hello sir i am dr XXXXXXX i am an aesthetic dental surgeon having my practice near rajaji nagar. it is my father who is seeking the consultation)

after taking medications will the thyroid gland starts functioning normally? and produce normal tsh levels? and my t4 is not below the normal range( they have mentioned normal range as 4.5-12). i have sprayed benzene hexa chloride(BHC) and DDT for termites and cockroaches. i have inhaled that. is this may be the reason for thyroid disfunction? (i am a manufacturing pharmacist). kindly advice. thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
T4 below 5 is low. It doesnt matter. Even otherwise it would be near lower limit of normal. Many hypothyroid patients have t4 in normal range and only high TSH. That doesnt rule out hypothyroidism nor does it signify any different treatment. DDT and BHC increase the odds for getting hypothyroidism. But in a given case its difficult to say what is the cause of hypothroidism bcoz presentaion is not different between different causes. However you can check for TPO antibodies and if they are elevated suggest an autoimmune basis and rule out pesticides as a cause of hypothyroidism in your father' s case. Treatment is same whatever is the cause.
Thyroxine replacement wont make the thyroid gland to function normally but would replace the deficient hormone. If thyroid hormone replacement is adequate TSH will become normal and continued treatment will maintain it in normal range. TSH is not deficient in hypothyroidism but t3 and t4 are and thyroxine tablet is nothing but t4.
Hope this helps
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Found low T4 level and high TSH level. Prescribed thyroxin. Am I hypothyroid patient? 2 hours later
thanks you sir. you have cleared many of our doubts. we want to XXXXXXX you personally to express gratitude and to keep consulting you for further. kindly let us know how to reach you. thanks once again.

warm regards XXXXXXX XXXXXXX / dr XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 3 hours later
Thanks
You can XXXXXXX me at mallya hospital 4 30 pm to 7 pm daily. For app call 0000 ext 1580.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor