Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Found itchy and painful lump at the episiotomy scar. Should I be worried?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Hi, I had my second baby nearly 5 months ago and had an episiotomy. When it was healing the scar was very bumpy and itchy. It went away and didn't think much of it but out of no where a lump at the end of the scar has come up and is very itchy and a little painful, similar to when I first had it. Why had it come back do I need to worry a out it?
Posted Tue, 26 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 57 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Lump at the Episiotomy scar can be due to:
1. Keloid
2. Hypertrophied scar

Based on the symptoms as mentioned in your post, Keloid seems to be a possibility.
As they have tendency to recur and also associated with itching & little pain.

Management involves:
1. Application of topical steroid
2. Administration of intra-lesional steroid injection

So, it will be better to consult a Dermatologist & discuss about the treatment modalities.

There is nothing to worry, you will be fine.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor