Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Found hard lump on anus. History of hemorrhoids. Could it be wart?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi there, I am a healthy 28 year old male and have recently found a hard lump on my anus while using the bathroom. I am heterosexual, and a virgin. Nothing has ever been back there other than my hand to wipe. I do have a history of hemorrhoids (including recently), as well as a history of colon polyps since I was young. I'm scared that this could be some kind of wart or something like that, though it does not appear or feel like one. It's small and hard, like a little rock under my skin. The skin from what I can feel feels smooth.

I have attached a photo as best I could take of it. I apologize for the graphic photo.

Hopefully you can ease my troubled mind.
Posted Sun, 30 Dec 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the photographs attached. It looks like a classic hemorrhoid.

A hemorrhoid is basically a small swollen blood vessel in the area of the anus. On occasion, these can be triggered by - prolonged sitting, heavy lifting or possibly from anal sexual intercourse.

These are not XXXXXXX or life threatening.

Let me give you a few suggestions as far as what to do now. First, twice daily I'd like you to sit in a warm batch in the bathtub for 20 minutes. The warm water will sooth the area and help shrink the swollen tissue.

Next, you can go to any local pharmacy and pick up a tube of preparation H cooling gel. This is a clear gel which you can apply to the swollen areas after each bowel movement and also at bedtime. Over time this helps also to shrink the hemorroidal tissue.

Again, hemorrhoids are common and not worrisome. Occasionally they can become larger and bleed but in your case this is not a concern.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor