Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Found a focal area of stromal invasion after surgery. Had a bilaterial mascetomy. Is it safe to conceive?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I was 28 ( 2008 )when DX with DCIS. After surgery they found a focal area of stromal invasion. I was ER/PR positive. My surgeon took 3 nodes and all were clear. I had a bilaterial mascetomy ( my choice ). I am finishing my 2nd year of Tamoxfin and would love to have another child after my 5 years of Tamoxfin. What is your opinion on having another child after a BC DX. In relation to my BC I delivered my first baby in January 2008 and was DX in Aug. (2008). No chemo or rads
Posted Tue, 16 Oct 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 59 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Previously it was thought that in patients of breast carcinoma with estrogen and progesterone receptor positivity pregnancy can lead to recurrence of the disease by increasing that hormone levels.
But recent studies showing that the chance of recurrence is very less.
The recommendation is after two years of treatment for breast carcinoma you can think of pregnancy.
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW
So as you are on 5 years course, after completion of 5 years you wait for 2 to 3 months by that time tomoxifen will clear out from the body.
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW After that you can think about pregnancy with your doctor's advice.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor