Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Forgotten to take Femilon. Had sexual intercourse. Is there a possibility of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
my menses period was over on 25.06.2012. i take a femilon on 25.05.2012 at 11 pm. but on 26.06.2012 i forgot to take femilon. usually i take the pill at 11 pm. On 27.06.2012 at 7 pm i remembered it and take a femilon. I had an sexual intercourse on 26.06.2012 at 4 pm and on 27.06.2012 on 6 pm. If there is a possibility of pregnancy? i have been taking femilon since november 2011.
Posted Tue, 17 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 59 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

As your menstrual period was over only on 25.06.2012, chances of pregnancy due to sex on 26th and 27th XXXXXXX 2012 are negligible.

You should start T. Femilon from first day of menstrual period.

Though you have not taken tablet on 26th, should take remaining tablets regularly.

If you have further query, please feel free to ask.

With best wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Forgotten to take Femilon. Had sexual intercourse. Is there a possibility of pregnancy? 21 minutes later
thank u for your reply. kindly tell me that should i take an emergency contraceptive pall ( i pill) in this situation? or there is no need to take i pill? what pre cautions should
i take to avoid a pregnancy in this situation?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 7 hours later
Hi,

Welcome again,

During a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days, first 7 days are generally infertile (Calender method of contraception).

Thus if your period started on 22nd of XXXXXXX and continued up to 24th, your infertile period will be from 22/06/2012 to 28/06/2012.

Chances of pregnancy due to intercourse during this period are generally negligible.

In addition to above fact, you are taking T.Femilone oral contraceptive also.

Though it was missed on 26th, chances of getting pregnant are rare.

Thus in my opinion I-pill is not required.

You should take remaining dose of T.Femilone regularly.

If you have further query, please feel free to ask.

With best wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor