Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Foreskin attached to penis tip and painful to have intercourse. Should I go for circumcision?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3755 Questions
Question
hello Doc,

My foreskin in attached to the tip of the penis. I tried to have sex but it was very painful for me and i couldnt do that. Do i really have to go for circumcision or its normal for the first timer
Posted Sun, 13 Jan 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks your query. I read your query and I understand your concerns. Since it was your first time , I advice you to use lubricant like KY Jelly next time. If the same problem persists, please get the foreskin examined by a surgeon if there is infection. Infection can be treated. If not infection, it will be phimosis, a condition in which extra skin grows at tip of penis. It would need circumcision.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF and infertility specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor