Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Forehead swelling after injury. Tender bumps, eye twitching. Sudden swelling and redness. Reason?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5329 Questions
Question
I slammed the right side of my forehead hard on concrete about 7 months ago. I had bad general forehead swelling for several days and felt very irritable, emotional, etc. I know I had a concussion based on my symptoms, but I didn't go to the hospital. No broken skin. One area remained tender to the touch for months, and there was a bump above this area that changed shape and got smaller over time. My emotional symptoms eventually subsided, and the bump and tenderness also dissipated. Today after gardening for several hours, I came inside and noticed the area where I'd hit my head and where the bump was had come back. The area is raised and red.

I'd also woken up today with my left eye twitching constantly, and it's still happening (I never have this happen). I'm just wondering if I should go to the ER. Can head injuries/bumps like this just come back? Why is there sudden swelling and redness?

Also, after a few days, the swelling moved down to my eyes, causing black eyes. I read that this is normal but wanted you to know this.

I'm also wondering if there are long-term neurological issues I should be concerned about. Can a head injury be a cause for stroke or encourage other problems like Alzheimers? Both run in my family
Posted Sat, 15 Sep 2012 in Brain and Spine
Follow-up: Forehead swelling after injury. Tender bumps, eye twitching. Sudden swelling and redness. Reason? 10 minutes later
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 hours later
Hi,
Thank you for writing in. Also, you have given an excellent account of events!
Head injury in your case was mild and resulted in hematoma (swelling over your forehead), which subsided over time. It is generally unlikely for the new swelling over your forehead to be linked to the previous head injury.
Also, twitching of your left eye is unrelated to the previous head injury. Eyelid twitchings are common and are harmless. They often occur due to strain and subside on their own with rest.
The cause of swelling over your forehead can be ascertained after clinical examination. However, infection (cellulitis) is a possibility. Also, another injury to the area (without you noticing, during sleep) is another possibility. Please show to your GP for more accurate diagnosis.
Head injury does not lead to stroke or Alzheimer's disease.
I hope I have been able to provide answers to your questions. Please get back if you have any more queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Forehead swelling after injury. Tender bumps, eye twitching. Sudden swelling and redness. Reason? 4 hours later
Thank you, I appreciate your feedback and feel a lot better.

I do wonder though - it seems strange to me that the swelling and redness is exactly where the impact was and I can't help but feel it is related. It has gone down some now, but the bumps and redness were very prominent in the same area. Is there any reason I should get a CT scan at this point, i.e. is there no chance of bleeding on the brain, etc. since it's been nearly 7 months since the incident?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 13 minutes later
Thank you for getting back.
It is good to note that the swelling has gone down somewhat. Also, as I mentioned earlier, it is unlikely to bleed seven months after the injury.
However, CT scan would be a good thing to do in any case, so as to find out if anything is wrong right now. But there is no need to worry, as you do not have any symptoms to suggest anything wrong intra-cranially (inside the brain). These symptoms would have included severe headache, vomiting, dizziness and so on.
Please do get back if you have any more queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor