Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Fluid filled bump appeared on outer vaginal lip. Sore to touch. Any idea what could this be?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I just found a round pimple like object on the outer inside lips of my vagina pretty far away from the opening. It was a little sore so I squeezed it and fluid clear a little white and then blood came out. It has appeared to have shrunk in size. Any ideas! I have been married for 16 years and I know stds are out of the question.
Posted Fri, 19 Apr 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
There is possibility of bartholin abscess.
Bartholin gland lies between the upper two thirds and lower one third of the labia minora.
When the duct of the gland gets blocked, cyst forms.
When the cyst gets infected abscess occurs.
So you better consult gynecologist and get examined. By taking antibiotic course the abscess can subside.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fluid filled bump appeared on outer vaginal lip. Sore to touch. Any idea what could this be? 7 hours later
Since I have popped the pimple it has decreased drastically I am having a hard time locating it. I can tell it was there because it is a little sore. This is a first for me and it kind of freaked me out when I found it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 5 hours later
Hi,
Yes, if you are not having much pain you can let out the pus. This will help in healing of the lesion.
After consulting the doctor she may prescribe some local antibiotic to you.
That can help in complete cure. No need to worry, this is a minor problem.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor