Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating neutrophil count. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Question
i am african my neutrophils count 1.69 out of1.80 on the 01/06/2012 done the test agin on the 08/06/2012 it was 1.43 out of 1.80 is that normal
Posted Sun, 1 Jul 2012 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 48 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for writing in.
Neutrophil count changes continuously. It depends upon the presence of associated infections in the body in which it is raised.
I would like to know if the rest if your counts are within normal range. I would also like to know if you have any other symptoms like fatigue, loss of appetite, malaise or fever. If you do not have any other symptoms then you need not worry. You can get the counts repeated after a month. I would suggest that you upload the reports of your tests. I would be in a better position to advise you.
The count variation which you have described is within the normal variation.
I hope this answers your query.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fluctuating neutrophil count. Is it normal? 2 hours later
wbcs 5.2 x101 (4.5-11.0)
rbcs 5.27 x1021 (4.50-5.90)
hb 16.5 g/d1 (13.0-17.5)
haematocrit 0.59 1/1 (0.410-0.510)
mcv 96.5 f1 (78.0-100.0)
mch 31.3 pg (26.0-34.0)
mchc 32.4 g/d1 (31.0-36.0)
red blood cell distrabution width 13.0 (11.8-14.8)
platelet count 208 x101 (140-450)
mean blatelet volume 13.1 f1
neu trophil count low 1.43 x101 (1.80-7.70)
lymphocyte count 3.00 x101 (1.10-4.80)
monocyte count 0.45 x101 (0.20-0.80)
eos. 0.00 x10^91 0.30 x101 (0.00-0.40)
baso. 0.00 x10^91 0.02 x101 (0.00-0.20)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later
Hi,
Thank you for sending in the report.
The report reveals normalcy of the Hemoglobin,RBC and platelet count.
Regarding the WBC count , the count is normal. Therefore a variation in one of the cell lines is of no clinical significance as you do not have any associated symptoms.
The cell volumes are also normal.
I hope this relieves you of your anxiety pertaining to the report.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fluctuating neutrophil count. Is it normal? 52 minutes later
you think that i shouldn't worry about it. it's all normal to you?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 14 hours later
Hi,
As it stands now it is normal because you do not have any associated symptoms as well as the sum total of all WBC's is normal(5.2). If the sum total declines then it should be a cause for concern requiring further investigation.
I hope this answers your query.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor