Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating BP, unsatisfied by pulse rate. Heart health okay?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 78 Questions
Just did blood pressure 4 times. High was 116/74. Low was 107/70 but all within those ranges. Average is 114/70. Pulse each reading was in that order. I'm 30 y/o male. 5'11 175, moderate shape. Are these figures good indicators of positive heart health?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Gowri Kulkarni 38 minutes later

Thank you for posting in the query.

Could you please answer a few of my questions so that I could understand you better.

1. What made you check your blood pressures on 4 occasions. Was it advised by your Primary Care Physician?
2. What is your major apprehension regarding your health?
3. Do you carry a fear that you might be suffering from anything sinister?

With respect to the Blood Pressure numbers that you have given, they are well within normal range. Just to add here to your knowledge here is the classification for Hypertension

Classification     Systolic pressure     Diastolic pressure
mm Hg      mm Hg
Normal      90–119     60–79
Pre-hypertension      120–139     80–89
Mild hypertension 140–159     90–99
Moderate hypertension 160-199 100- 119
Severe hypertension > 200 > 120

Your pulse is in the low normal range. This is usually seen in athletic people.

However blood pressure is not the only indicator of good health. Following are a part of what is called good health other than a good blood pressure

1. Normal Body mass index
2. Good balanced diet and adequate water intake
3. Non-sedentary lifestyle i.e exercise
4. Good blood counts at-least Hemoglobin, liver and kidney function and lipids
5. Stress free life and adequate restful sleep

According to your history you have been diagnosed with Costo-chondritis. I hope you have been investigated and taking treatment for the same.

Please do let me know of your apprehensions so that I could help you better.

Hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.

Wishing you a great health!


Dr Gowri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor