Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Flu like symptoms, chesty cough, constant beating sound in ears, nausea, dizziness. What could this be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
I had flu like symptoms, including very chesty cough. 2weeks ago. They have now passed but I've got a constant beating sound in my right ear. Im also very nauseous the last few days. Some dizziness, i was noticing that when i coughed i went very dizzy. Also very dry mouth. Wat could this be? Mum suggests an ear infection or dehydration
Posted Tue, 12 Jun 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.


These are symptoms of post viral infection.

The main symptoms are disabling fatigue, musculoskeletal pain, and mood disturbance. Other symptoms experienced are nausea, dizziness, loss of appetite.

Ringing in the ear known as tinnitus might be due to wax in the ear which is one of the most common cause, removal of wax is helpful if present.

It is also a subjective feeling i advice you is as post-viral fatigue usually improve over time, it is better to wait. You can help yourself by not overworking on the days that you feel good, but trying to maintain a consistent routine every day, gradually building up exercise and activity is beneficial.

Dehydration after a viral infection is very common, so you should frequently consume sips of water to prevent dehydration.

Even though dizziness and tinnitus do suggest ear infection but are also seen after viral infection. I advice you to wait for week or so, then also if the tinnitus and dizziness persists it is better to see a ENT specialist(otorhinolaryngologist).



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor