Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Floating, colored particles in urine, 13 weeks pregnant, taking Amoxicillin for strep. Should I be concerned?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi I'm 13.5 weeks pregnant and just noticed some floating colored particles in my urine. I called my doctor's office who said not to worry it's probably related to the amoxicillin I'm on for the group b strep but I cant find any information online about this and just not sure if I should be concerned about these floaters? Thanks.
Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
hi,
Thanks for the query.

the possible causes for those floating colored particles are,
-60 to 70% of amoxicillin will excrete through kidney, in part of it inactive pencilloic acid can excrete in urine that can appear as particles,
-presence of contamination with vaginal discharge etc,

so if you are not having any symptoms like pain abdomen, pain or burning in micturition, frequency of urination etc then no need to worry, take plenty of water.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Floating, colored particles in urine, 13 weeks pregnant, taking Amoxicillin for strep. Should I be concerned? 1 hour later
Hi Dr. Gouri,
Quick follow-up question, obviously being 13.5 wks pregnant I am experiencing frequency of urination and some abdominal cramping (at times) which I know is common and expected, therefore should I only be concered if the frequency and/or intensity of the cramping changes and same thing with the frequency of urination.

Thank you! XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 9 hours later
hi XXXXXXX

yes, as you told some amount of frequency of urination and cramping are common in pregnancy,
but if the frequency is associated with pain or burning sensation during urination which indicates infection, and if cramping gradually increases then only you have to take it seriously and get investigated,
complete the course of antibiotic treatment and regular checkup is enough if no symptoms are there.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor