Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Flesh colored nodules, on vaginal walls, itching, burning sensation, hard bumps. Warts treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2385 Questions
i am a 45 year old female and have notice small flesh colored nodules on both sides of my vaginal walls. I'm scard that this might be warts. I have itching and now have burning. I noticed these hard bumps three weeks ago.
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 57 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your query.

From the information you have submitted I will try to provide you with some good information and reassurance. What you describe does sound like a possible case of genital warts. From what we understand about genital warts. This is caused by a virus. This virus is very common in the population. Some estimates place the prevalence of genital warts at 20 to 30% of the population sometimes even higher depending on location.

We also understand that genital warts are caused by a type of virus. This virus is referred to as a papilloma virus. The virus is transmitted sexually. In order to transmit the virus one does not necessarily need to have any symptoms or any warts. The virus simply lives on and under the skin.

The only way to really make sure that what is going on with you is related to a genital wart would be to see your physician. Your physician can't perform a thorough examination and do a very brief test to see if these are really genital warts. If this is the case, there are options for treatment. Let me reassure you of that. As far as treatment goes there are several options. Among the these option would be to use a special cream which will help the warts dissolves and go away. In addition there is also a treatment where a doctor can use a small instrument to freeze of the wards. They will then dissolve and go away.

On rare occasions a surgeon may decide to surgically remove the wards. It really depends on how extensive the warts are in the area. In your case if what you have is truly genital warts I think you would respond to one of the less invasive means which I mentioned above.

As far as other possibilities in your case there are some inflammatory conditions of the skin which can trigger these kinds of things in the vaginal region but I really do not think that yours is a case where this is going on. I really encourage you to visit with your cervical cancer. It is very important that you do that to lower any risk that you could develop this in the future. This is a very preventable cancer because we have excellent means by which to find abnormal cells in the cervix before they turn into cancer.
Thank you again for submitting your query. If you have any additional follow-up questions I am available to address them.


Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Flesh colored nodules, on vaginal walls, itching, burning sensation, hard bumps. Warts treatment ? 29 hours later
Can you tell me how warts first generally appear inside the vagina. These hard rough spots came up suddenly and bilateral on the inside lips of my vagina. Itching wakes me up at night and I have burning. They also appeared several days after I had sex. Which I thought warts have a longer incubation period and didn't usually cause such itching and burning. Also would they appear on both sides immediately? Is this a common progression for typical warts. Is there any other possible explanation. What is a typical presentation of warts for a woman? Thank you for helping
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 13 hours later
Hello and thanks for the followup.

You are right. Warts typically have a longer incubation period. The other thing that needs to be rules out would be herpes. Herpes tends to have a shorter incubation period. Your doctor can test the lesions to determine for sure what is going on so you cam get appropriate treatment.

Warts are often not typical but I would say a classic presentation would be scattered areas of thickening of tissue or in which can cause some pain or itching.
They are often slow growing over a number of weeks as well.

I encourage you to see your doctor soon to obtain appropriate therapy.

Again I thank you for your query. Should you have additional concerns I am available to address them.

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Flesh colored nodules, on vaginal walls, itching, burning sensation, hard bumps. Warts treatment ? 9 hours later
Ok. Just a follow-up question. As you can see, I'm very scared and embarrassed about this. I know that I don't have herpes. The pictures on the web of vaginal warts do not look like what I have. But, I definitely have flesh colored rough hard swelling inside my vagina bilaterally. Is there other conditions that I could possibly have that somewhat mimic the symptoms of genital warts. Or can you tell me how genital warts typically progress from early stages to having swellings that are very apparrent? or is there a detailed women's health website that I can visit?
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Thank you for your followup.

I appreciate that you are dealing with a very sensitive and embarrassing topic here and I appreciate your open mature and candor in sharing with me.
I agree what you have does not sound like herpes.

I am almost certain this is a case of genital warts which again are quite treatable. There are really no other skin or mucosal conditions which present like this. I still encourage you to consult a doctor for examination.

Let me give you a website to review regarding this:

And also:

The warts generally progress to a hard and thickened texture and sometimes resolve with no treatment over a number of weeks. They generally do not bleed. There are many types of the virus which can cause these. This is the HPV virus. There is actually a vaccine against the types of this virus which have been associated with cervical cancer ad well.

I really hope I have provided you with am adequate response. I am still available, if you have additional followups.


Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor