Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

First gynecological examination to be done. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
to a female doctor: my 17 year old daughter has no health problems is not sexually active but has her first gyno exam coming up and would like to know what will happen
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 53 minutes later
Thanks for your query on health care magic.

First Gynecological examination is very important in terms of:
1. She will be given accurate information and confidential answers to any questions she may be having concerning sex, her changing body, and menstruation.
2. She can learn about pregnancy prevention, sexually transmitted diseases, and healthy lifestyles.
3. Doctor will take detail history including medical.
4. Your daughter's vital signs, including weight and blood pressure will be measured.
5. The doctor will examine her neck, breasts, heart, lungs, and abdomen.
6. Pelvic examination will not be performed as she does not have any symptoms.
7. Need for certain vaccines like HPV, Rubella will be discussed.

Encourage your daughter to ask as many questions as possible.
Wish her good health.
Hope this helps. You may write to me anytime for further details.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: First gynecological examination to be done. Any suggestion? 6 minutes later
she wants to know if there is a website where she can se an exam being performed
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 9 minutes later
I appreciate your quick response.
She can browse through YouTube. There are many sites which demonstrate first Gynecological examination.
Ask her not to panic. Its going to be perfectly fine.

Hope your doubt is clear.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor