Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Finished first line of treatment for TB. Can I have sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
i am suffering from TB and taking treatment from last two months. Just finished first line of treatment and shifted to second line before 2 days. can i do sex? TB is infected in gasto intestinal. My email id is YYYY@YYYY
Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 28 minutes later

Thanks for writing in.

As you are taking anti TB drug for last 2 months, you can have sexual intercourse now.
Once treatment is started chances of transmission of the disease is less likely.

Untreated cases are more prone to give infection. Continue the treatment as advised by your physician.

Hope, I answered your query. If you have further query or clarification, please ask. I will be happy to help.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor