Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Fingered after ejaculation. Want to take regestrone to prepone periods. Chances for getting pregnant?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi,
we had a play for last 3 days , but not actual intercourse. But now we are doubtful, whether fingering after ejaculation causes pregnancy. my periods will be due on 12/7/'13, but i wish to prepone it to this week by taking regestrone tablet. is that okay to take it now? is there any chance of me getting pregnant by fingering? he has actually ejaculated on the bed and not anywhere near me, but has deep fingered me after ejaculating. is there any chance of getting pregnant, if in case he has any traces of semen on his hand?
please reply at the earliest.
Posted Mon, 22 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The chance of pregnancy is less in your case.
But as you were around ovulatory period during the act (in case of regular 30 days cycle), if he had good amount of semen on his finger and if he fingered immediately after ejaculation there is some possibility for pregnancy.

If fertilization has occurred, regesterone may not prepone the periods.
And also if you want to continue the pregnancy regesterone should be avoided.
The suggestions to you are:
-If 72 hours not yet completed after the act, you can go for emergency pill. But the onset of withdrawal bleeding is some what unpredictable after emergency pill.
-Taking tablets to postpone the periods instead of preponing.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fingered after ejaculation. Want to take regestrone to prepone periods. Chances for getting pregnant? 4 minutes later
thanks for the reply doctor!

But the 72 hours is over, so we can't go for it, but we dont want to continue this, if in case fertilization has happened. so please let me know what is the other alternative that can be done now. also he has fingered me after ejaculating but didn't carry the actual semen as such while fingering, its a chance he might had traces of it, will that cause pregnancy? what is the chnace for this?
as per our knowledge, one need to actually insert and the semen needs to be inside the vagina for fertilization to happen, are we right? please guide.
one more thing, may be its all my doubts or fear, i'm having an abdominal pain slightly, just as if i'm about to get my periods, may be because of the heavy finegring, i feel, is it so?
should i take regestrone now? or should i wait till 12th to get my periods, as we don't want to continue this at any cost....please help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 32 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

As it is already 72 hours over and you don't want to continue the pregnancy, you can go for regesterone tablets.
But if you take the tablets for five days and if the withdrawal bleeding comes after around 5 days of stopping the pills, you may have bleeding around 12th.
So better to postpone the periods.
You start tablets 5 days before your expected date and continue till the date you want to postpone. After stopping the pills you can get withdrawal bleeding in 4 to 5 days.

Coming to possibility of pregnancy:
-According to your description the chance of pregnancy is less.
Freshly ejaculated spermatozoa will have capacity to move upwards if inseminated or applied near the vagina. Though rare sometimes this may lead to pregnancy.
If there was no much semen on the finger, no need to worry.
-If at all fertilization occurred, nothing can be done now.
You take regesteone and wait for withdrawal bleeding, if you do not get withdrawal bleeding as expected, go for pregnancy test. If the test comes positive go for medical abortion with your doctor's advice.

Pain can be due to fingering as you said or can be due to ovulation.
Once rule out the possibility of infection.
And go for antispasmodics to decrease the pain.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fingered after ejaculation. Want to take regestrone to prepone periods. Chances for getting pregnant? 6 minutes later
Thanks doctor!
Hope then i can start regestrone now itself and then let my periods happen, as our intention is to get the periods instead of conceiving. Will this tablet help in avoiding pregnancy? i should gor for 5mg 3 times a day and upto 5 days, right?
can this be taken as a contraceptive pill?
how soon can we check for pregnancy test after "the act"? does taking regestrone cause any other delay in periods, if fertilization has not happened? i mean, it should come on or before 12th right?
please clarify.
Thanks a lot for your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

If you want you can start regesterone now in your doctor recommended dosage.
As I told previously if you have conceived already this tablet will not help in avoiding pregnancy.
If pregnancy is not there this can help in inducing withdrawal bleeding.
And you can get the bleeding within 4 to 5 days after stopping the pills. But sometimes this may take one week also.
At present this tablet cannot be used as contraceptive pill.
You have to use some other contraceptive method like barrier method till the onset of your periods.
Then from the first day of periods you can go for contraceptive pills.
To get accurate results in urine pregnancy test kit, you can go for the test 4 to 5 days after expected date of periods.
If you want early result you can go for blood test on around the expected date of periods.
For more details: http://srsree.blogspot.in/2012/05/pregnancy-tests.html

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fingered after ejaculation. Want to take regestrone to prepone periods. Chances for getting pregnant? 18 hours later
Thanks for the reply Doctor.
How soon can i now go for this blood test? can it be done without a doctor's prescription?how fast can i get the result? will it give accurate result even if i'm on regestrone tablets as mentioned before for posponting the periods?
can i get a correct result by doing the urine test, while on this regestrone tablets?
if i don't get the periods how soon should i go and XXXXXXX doctor to do abortion by taking pills? i mean while taking this regestrone tablets, how long should i wait before i go for any test and also how long is it safe to do abortion without d&c? i mean by taking pills alone to do abortion and how long does it take for that to happen?
please help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

-You can go for blood test around the time of your expected date of periods. Means on 12th or 13th.
-Yes, you can ask for the blood test by yourself.
-It may take around 24 hours to get the result.
-Regesterone tablets usually won't affect the result as the blood test will measure serum beta HCG levels.
-Yes, urine test can also detect the pregnancy but for accurate result better to do the test 4 to 5 days after crossing the expected date of periods.
-You can XXXXXXX the doctor after getting the positive pregnancy test.
-If you do not get periods after one week of stopping the tablets, go for pregnancy test. If the test comes positive XXXXXXX the doctor.
-Upto 8 weeks of gestation(from last menstrual period) you can go for medical abortion with tablets. After taking tablets possibly in 48 hours you can abort.

As the chance of pregnancy is less in your case don't take tension. There is solution for every problem.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor