Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Fighting flu. Pregnant test showed faint positive line

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4048 Questions
Question
I am 9 DPO, been feeling like I'm fighting the flu coming on. I took preg test yesterday and got faint positive took again a hour later and got faint positive again. Took one today and got BFN. Is that normal
Posted Sun, 3 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NORMAL. REPEAT HPT AFTER 14 DPO OR MISSED PERIOD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

First of all, 9 DPO is too early for pregnancy test and you may get variable test result depending on the pregnancy kit.

Ideal time of pregnancy test is 2 weeks or 14 days DPO or soon after your first missed period. Most pregnancy test gives more than 95% positive result at that time. For confirmation, repeat pregnancy test or blood test for beta-hCG is done after 7 days of missed period. At that time, 99% positive result is achieved. For accurate result, morning urine sample is preferred.

Here, I suggest to wait few more days and repeat the pregnancy test after missed period to be sure and clear confusion.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fighting flu. Pregnant test showed faint positive line 8 days later
I am now 4 days late and still getting a BFN, is this normal .
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
FOLLOW THE GUIDELINE.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

Period date may be delayed up to 7 days and we consider it as normal thing. It can occur due to hormonal imbalance and mental stress beside pregnancy.

Here, I suggest to wait another 3-4 days and repeat the pregnancy test after that or undergo one blood test for beta-hCG to exclude or confirm pregnancy.

On negative test, you may require progesterone pill (like Norethisterone etc) to induce period. Kindly, procure a complete prescription from your doctor.

Hope, I have answered your query. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion.

All the best. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor