Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Fibroadenomas in both breasts. Operation or medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Age - 37; ht: 155 cm; wt : 54kg; bp: 120/80 - have been diagnosied of fibroadenomas in both breasts...is it necessary to operate them or can i just do with medication. the sizes are :
14X6mm ; 11X6mm; 5X6mm; 1.5X9mm; 9X5mm
3.3 X 1.8cm; 4.4 X 1.6 cm; 9X6mm; 6X4 mm.
please advice...
thanks
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 39 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Fibroadenomas are benign (not cancerous) breast tumors that are made of glandular and fibrous breast tissue. They can be single and multiple and the sizes that you have mentioned are not very large (except for two which are more than 3 cm in size). We call them giant fibroadenomas when they are the size of a small lemon, about 15 cm (5.9 inches).

Before deciding whether they should be removed or not, you should consult get a ultrasound guided FNAB (fine needle aspiration biopsy ) done for the two large cysts and the material sent for histopath examination. Otherwise you can also get a mammography done which is a non invasive test.

If the biopsy results in atypical (very active) cells, you can have it surgically removed with a lumpectomy. Otherwise you can have fibroadenomas removed with a laser ablation (using heat) or cryoablation (freezing).

For the smaller ones, if they are painless and remain the same size, and if biopsy shows no problems, you would not need further treatment, but may have follow-up ultrasounds.


I will be happy to answer your further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.









Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Fibroadenomas in both breasts. Operation or medication? 1 hour later
Thank you for the response Doctor.

Regarding the mammography - can i get this done at the dignostic center - do i have to get the doctors precription of it? if so, is there is specific specialist doctor that i need to approach. please advice. As the doctor that i approached initially was a surgeon who adviced me that i need to get the big ones removed and would send them for further test....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 21 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

You can get a mammography done from a good diagnostic centre after a prescription from your gynecologist.

You can consult a gynecologist and get them evaluated and then decide the best mode of treatment.

If the surgeon feels that the big ones are to be removed, then those can be removed surgically and then sent for histo-pathological examination.

Then the further treatment depends on the reports of histo pathological examination.

Hope this answers your query.

If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us.

I will be happy to answer your further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor