Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Fever, chills, headaches, advil, cold compress, infectious diseases, dengue, UTI

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
My 21 year old daughter just returned from 3 weeks in New Mexico. The night she returned she came down with a fever with chills, but it only lasted about an hour. Since then (5 days) she has spiked a fever (about 100 to 101) with chills almost everyday (not at the same time every day) but the episodes only last about 1 -2 hours, then she's back to normal, although one day she had a headache with slightly elevaged temp (like.5 degrees). Then last night she had the fever and chills and it lasted almost 4 hours and her temp went up to 104. We brought it down with Advil and cold compresses. Today she is fine, normal temp, but we're waiting for the other shoe to drop. We live in a small town in the midwest, not many medical options. I want to have something to direct them toward if we end up going in to get medical help. Do you think this is related to her being out west, or is it something else?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 57 minutes later
Hi there,
Thanks for your query.
Your daughter needs medical attention.Some blood tests need to be done.
She needs to be tested for malarial parasite,dengue,infectious diseases etc.
Fever indicates infection or inflammation in the body.If the temp has gone up to 104 then there is a definite cause somewhere.Only a physical examination and detailed history can narrow down the possibilities.
She needs these tests done and also will require antibiotics.For that she needs to see a doctor.
So i suggest that you seek medical help for her asap.Paracetamol will help with the fever.
Continue the cold compress.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor