Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Fever, chest congestion and headaches. Taken expectorant and aspirin. Are these symptoms of flu?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6595 Questions
I have flu like symptoms, I take an expectorant for my chest congestion and aspirin for head aches. But I contiune to have occasional fever of less than 100. This has been going on since friday ( four days )
Should I be concerned , can I return to work???
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 11 minutes later
Hello and thanks for submitting the question
Normally flu symptoms go in 3 to 5 days
The matter of concern is Diabetes.
If fever persists beyond today then you should consult your doctor and get the blood tests done to rule out bacterial infections.
Since you are hypertensive,you should avoid taking Aspirin for your headaches.
You can take paracetamol.
I hope to have answered you however if you have any additional concern,I am ready to discuss.
Thanks and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor