Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Female semen touched penis. HIV test showed negative. Possibility of HIV now?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
Question
Hello sir , i am 25 years age. i had sex with unkwon female partner with protective but unfortunately female semen touch my top of my penis . last XXXXXXX 2011 me and female partner both takes hiv tests its given non-reactive both .
and now feb 2012 i tested again today i also get non-reactive .
sir plz tell me still is ther any possibility i get hivpositive ? its 8 months is over now.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 45 minutes later
Hello

Thanks for the query

I would like to reassure you that you are not HIV positive. The HIV test can come as a false negative only during the window period which is around 12 weeks. This can extend to a maximum in 6 months in some people. Since you tested negative even after 6 months, you can be sure you are not HIV positive.
I would suggest that you try and avoid multiple sex partners and continue the good practice of having protected sexual intercourse.

I hope I have answered your query, if you have no further queries please accept my answer

I wish you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Female semen touched penis. HIV test showed negative. Possibility of HIV now? 1 hour later
thanq u sir , still i have to check hiv tests (tridot test) ? after 7 months i tested now i got non-reactive .

but sir i am suffering from vericocle and epididmytis from 3 months ?
is it any symptoms of hiv ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 11 hours later
Hello

Thanks for replying

Varicoecele is nothing but abnormal enlargement of one of the veins draining the testis most the times the cause is idiopathic and epididymitis is inflammation of the the epididymis and is caused by a bacterial infection most commonly chlamydia, please XXXXXXX your doctor and get yourself screened for the same.
I would like to add here that both these conditions are not definitive of HIV . Rest assured you do not have HIV

I hope I have answered your query, please accept my answer if there are no further queries

I wish you good XXXXXXX

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Female semen touched penis. HIV test showed negative. Possibility of HIV now? 2 hours later
sir ,12 weeks is the window period and XXXXXXX 6 months is the time to develop virus in the body . it is ok but in case is any chances after 9 months or 1 year lately detected if hiv+?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 2 hours later
Hello

Thanks for replying.

After the window period if you have had no fresh exposure to HIV the test done is confirmatory.

Late seroconversion after the initial window period is very, very rare. I have not found any such incidence nor have any of colleagues here in my city seen such an occurrence.

So do not worry. You will not become HIV positive after a year if you have not had a fresh exposure.

I hope I have answered your query, if you don't have any further queries please accept my answer

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor