Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Felt lump at the bottom of breasts after delivery. Suspected for xiphoid process. Worried for cancer lump

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi. I had a baby in October and I had a lump at the bottom of my breasts. When I asked the doctor to look at it (because it was not there prior to my pregnancy and I did not notice it till the baby was out). I thought it was a cancer lump. He told me the baby had pushed out my xiphoid process.
Will that ever go back? I really notice it when I am laying face up, I can really feel it then.
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 47 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Some amount of displacement of ribcage and xiphoid process can be seen in advanced pregnancy.
But these will usually revert back few weeks after delivery.
As it is almost 6 months over after your delivery, usually the xiphoid process may not be noted prominently. In thin built persons normally also xiphoid can be felt prominently.
So you once consult gynecologist and get examined to find out the actual nature of the lump and proceed according to her advice.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor