Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Felt blacked out after hitting forehead. Feel nausea and dizziness. Suffer stomach ache. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 138 Questions
hi i must have stood up too quickly the day before yesterday because i blacked out and hit the front top side of my right forehead on the top of a chair, i remember feeling the hit so i dont think i blacked out afterwards, after this i had a very bad headache and nasea and some dizziness, saw a dr a couples hrs later and also saw one yesterday they said my neurological symptoms are fine, but yesterday morning i woke up with a stomach ache aswell as nasea the ache passed but the nasea lasted the whole day and again this morning i have a terrible stomach ache, i have barely been able to eat but the drs say its just a concussion and whiplash.. is this normal? should i be worried.
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Praveen K Nath 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
syncopal attack

Detailed Answer:

My best wishes for a speedy recovery

I have gone through your medical history in detail. It appears that you have suffered a syncopal attack followed by fall & head injury.

Stomach ache and nausea does not seem to be related. I would treat this with antacid & antiemetic medication for couple of days before proceeding to investigate further. You should be able to find a good antacid and antiemetic over the counter at your nearest chemist stores.

As you been to the doctor after the fall, I hope you did get a CT scan to rule out intracranial lesion. If CT scan was normal and if symptoms persist, I would consider MRI CERVICAL SPINE to rule out cervical cause for vertigo; though it is very uncommon in young age.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Dr. Praveen k XXXXXXX
deptt.of neurosurgery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Felt blacked out after hitting forehead. Feel nausea and dizziness. Suffer stomach ache. Normal? 3 hours later
i went to the drs and they did not do a CT scan should i get one? i have had a sudden bad onset of a headache in my temples and back of head tonight? it comes in waves? is this normal for a concussion/whiplash from the fall? or should i go get a CT scan?

kind regards XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Praveen K Nath 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possible Syncopal attack

Detailed Answer:

In my opinion with all symptoms described you should definitely get a CT SCAN BRAIN to rule out any injury

dr XXXXXXX k XXXXXXX XXXXXXX consultant neurosurgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor