Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Fell down and noticed bluish swelling on hands. How long will it take to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Last night I fell on the concrete, and it knocked the breath out of me and I landed on my hands my right has scrapes and is swollen, but dosen't hurt, and I can move my fingers just fine. I am hoping the swelling will go down as the skin is tight where the pinkie finger is scrapped up! I went to drug store and go some aniseptic wash and bandaged for my pimkie finger! The swollen area looks a little blue. Do you think this will get well in a few days?
It also knocked the breath out of me.
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Considering the details you have provided it does seem that you have bruised your little finger causing swelling and bluish discoloration as well as superficial abrasions ( scraped skin.)
If there is no XXXXXXX injury to the bones or ligaments or vessels ( as suggested by normal painless movement of finger ) then it's very likely that tmyour symptoms should resolve on their own within a few days to a week .
For pain and swelling mild antiinflammatory analgesics like acetaminophen or ibuprofen taken thrice daily might help .
However if the discoloration and swelling progresses in the next 48 hours then it's best to consult your doctor and get it thoroughly evaluated to rule out XXXXXXX injury .
You should get it evaluated immediately if the swelling becomes very tense , shiny or tender to touch or there is limitation of movement or spread of pain to the forearm as this could indicate underlying bleeding or fracture .
Meanwhile you should apply a topical antibiotic ointment like mupirocin etc to prevent any infection of the skin and apply ice packs to relieve the swelling .

Hope I have answered your query.
I'll be available for Any follow up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor