Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Fell and landed on back. Noticed redness and bruise around shoulder blades. Should I go to ER?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Hi. I slipped and fell last night, and landed on my back on the stairs. I immediately got up and started icing it. This morning it is a lot worse...I can barely sit up or stand up or walk. The area of my back I fell on is around my shoulder blades. It's all red and kind of bruised. Should I go to a doctor or the E.R?
Posted Sat, 27 Oct 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since there is an extreme pain on weight bearing and an extensive bruise in the area is present, a bone injury in the area of fall is likely.
For diagnosis it is important to get an x-ray and a MRI scan of the area done. X-rays are very sensitive for picking up any fracture and MRI is one of the best tests for ruling out and identifying soft tissue injuries in the area of fall.
I recommend you to consult an Orthopedician for proper examination and required investigations.
Meanwhile -
1. Do a cold compress on the area of injury.
2. Avoid weight bearing.
3. Absolute bed rest is advisable.
4. Get some mild pain killers prescribed from your doctor.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor