Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Feeling tired, light headed and loss of breath. Had heart attack. Suggested 50% heart in working. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Question
i had a heart attack 2 months ago and they said to me my heart is working at about 50 % how bad is this ?
I have been feeling lightheaded and out of breath and tired
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Heart functioning only 50% indicates significant heart attack.

But a positive attitude and fighting mentality will definitely help you to recover. Use all those medicines as prescribed by your doctor. Do not get depressed. With a right attitude towards life people with even worse heart attacks have led a happy life.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
M.D.(Pediatrics)
Associate Professor of Pediatric
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling tired, light headed and loss of breath. Had heart attack. Suggested 50% heart in working. What does this mean? 4 hours later
thank you but can you tell me how long it can take to start getting better . after 2 months I still don't feel any improvement but feel a little worse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 32 minutes later
Hi,

It is a variable and depends on the extent of myocardial damage (damage to the heart wall), the pre-health status of the individual, etc.

If you are feeling worse, then some change of medication or further evaluation may be required. So please consult your doctor for the same.

Hope this helps.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor