Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Feeling sick and jittery after taking Ativan. How soon would it be safe to go back on Xanax?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
I take xanax .25 3 times per day. i took 1 pill diflucan 150 mg. 10 days ago. there was a drug interaction with the xanax and diflucan so my doctor put me on .25 ativan temporarily. I feel sick and jittery on ativan. I took a half of a .25 of ativan 5 hours ago how soon would it be safe to go back on xanax .25 without it interracting with xanax and do you think the diflucan is out of my system at 10 days? I feel jittery and nauseous on ativan i am afraid to take the xanax but feel very anxious
Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
A single dose of diflucan takes around 6 days to go out of your system.
To restart with Xanax, you should give at least 24 hours gap after taking the last dose of Ativan.
To relieve your anxiety, you can avoid caffeine and alcohol and do some mind and body relaxing exercises like Yoga. Listening to light instrumental music will also be helpful in reducing your jitteriness.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling sick and jittery after taking Ativan. How soon would it be safe to go back on Xanax? 1 hour later
thankyou could i take the xanax sooner if the dosage of ativan was so small? and it has been 8 hours? a sall dose of xanax .25
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Although a small dose will produce a lesser effect but the time taken for excretion will be the same. You should wait for at least 16 hours after the last dose of Ativan to avoid any drug interactions.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor