Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Feeling pain under belly button and penis. What is the cause and cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 349 Questions
Question
I feel pain under the belly button if i stand for very long it seems that the nerves are coming down and paining i can feel a small ball near the hole of the penis
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 15 hours later
Hello,
The pain that you are having below belly button may be due to the stretch of the muscles and the fascia in that region during prolonged standing. The evaluation that can be done for this is examination by a doctor to see if there is any swelling or local pain on pressing in that region. A ultrasound abdomen and pelvis would further be reassuring in ruling out any serious causes. The swelling near hole of penis also needs to be seen by a surgeon.
Overall it does not seem to be a serious condition and symptomatic treatment with pain killers for few days should be able to relieve your symptoms.
Hope that answers your query. If there are more questions, i will be happy to answer.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling pain under belly button and penis. What is the cause and cure? 45 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
would you like to share me any doctore name and meeting time so that i can consult .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 9 hours later
Hello,
You can visit general surgery out patient services of XXXXXXX Birla Memorial Hospital between 9 AM to 4 PM on working days.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling pain under belly button and penis. What is the cause and cure? 11 hours later
Hi,
thank you so much
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 8 hours later
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor