Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Feeling numbness in the arm one week after the internal fixation with plate. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9622 Questions
Question
i broke my shoulder a week ago, had a proximal humeral op and now i am feeling numbness in my arm. is this normal.A plate with multiple screws were placed and are in good position and alignment according to post op scan.Worried about the numbness in my arm
I am self employed and have to drive to fetch my merchandise.How long do i have to wait before starting to drive. Do i always have to keep my arm in the sling?

YYYY@YYYY

Posted Sat, 24 Nov 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The numbness in the arm one week after the internal fixation with plate may be due to nerve compression due to local swelling or nerve fibres involvement at the fracture site.
Most of the times this numbness improves with time as the swelling subsides.
The complete recovery may take upto 10-12 weeks. It depends on the rate of healing of the bone. Till then sling is needed.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling numbness in the arm one week after the internal fixation with plate. Worrisome 5 hours later
Do i always have to put my hand in the sling
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
You need to put your arm in the sling only during the daytime. You can remove the sling while sleeping. Just avoid lying on the injured side.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor