Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Feeling numbness around mouth. I am HSV-2 positive. What could be causing this?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi the area around my mouth has been feeling numb for a few days now. It has gotten a little better but now it is still kind of numb on my top lip. What could be causing this? I am HSV-2 positive, but I have never had an outbreak on my mouth.
Posted Sun, 28 Oct 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 39 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Usually oral herpes infection is caused by HSV-1, but HSV-2 can also cause this.
Recurrence is less frequent with HSV- 2. It generally presents as cold sores or fever blisters on the outer side of lips, gums etc.
Other causes that can cause perioral numbness are hypocalcemia, bell's palsy, neuropathies etc.
So you better consult physician once and get examined to find out the actual cause of your problem and take treatment accordingly.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling numbness around mouth. I am HSV-2 positive. What could be causing this? 1 hour later
If it were herpes would it have already blistered up?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 hours later
Hi,

Yes, usually in case of herpes lesions can be seen within two to three days of recurrence.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor